Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Temlyak
[…] In January 2020, the plaintiff moved in this action, inter alia, to vacate the order dated October 8, 2013, sua sponte, directing dismissal of the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3216, and to restore the action to the active calendar. In two orders, both dated December 10, 2020, the Supreme Court, among other things, granted those branches of the plaintiff's motion. Laor appeals.

The Supreme Court properly granted those branches of the plaintiff's motion which were to vacate the order dated October 8, 2013, and to restore this action to the active calendar. CPLR 3216 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms." However, "[a] court may not dismiss an action based on neglect to prosecute unless the CPLR 3216 statutory preconditions to dismissal are met" (Delgado v New York City Hous. Auth., 21 AD3d 522, 522 [2005]; see Bank of Am., N.A. v Ali, 202 AD3d 726, 727 [2022]).