Kucker Marino Winiarsky & Bittens LLP v Nabatian
[…] (Kucker Marino Winiarsky & Bittens, LLP v Nuevo Modern, LLC, 2023 NY Slip Op 30281[U], at *6 [Sup Ct, NY County Jan. 25, 2023].[FN1] )

This court need not definitively resolve, though, whether the retainer-agreement language at issue would be enough to make Nabatian personally liable to satisfy a judgment entered against NAB 2000 Realty. Plaintiff brought its claim under CPLR 3213, seeking summary judgment in lieu of complaint. CPLR 3213 applies only if the movant's claim "is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment." Here, plaintiff's claim is not based merely on the judgment, which on its face only applies to NAB 2000 Realty. Rather, plaintiff is relying on the combination of the judgment and the retainer agreement.