Matter of Malpeso v Cioffi
[…] Contrary to the mother's contention, the Family Court did not abuse its discretion in issuing the order appealed from. Initially, under the circumstances, the court did not act in violation of the standards of judicial conduct. Additionally, although Family Court Act § 454(4) provides that "[t]he court shall not deny any request for relief pursuant to this section unless the facts and circumstances constituting the reasons for its determination are set forth in a written memorandum of decision," here, under the totality of the circumstances, "[a]ny purported failure [of the Family Court] to specifically address the mother's requests does not amount to a statutory violation requiring remand for further proceedings" (Matter of Santman v Schonfeldt, 206 AD3d 812, 813; see Matter of