People ex rel. Welch v Maginley-Liddie
[…] Here, the petitioner, in contending that CPL 510.10(4)(t) is applicable only to principals released on their own recognizance or released under non-monetary conditions, seeks to read the term "non-monetary" into the statute, excluding bail as a condition. However, CPL 510.10(4)(t) is the only statute within CPL article 510 to use the term "conditions" without the use [*2]of the modifier "non-monetary," evidencing the intent of the Legislature to apply that statute to all conditions of release rather than only non-monetary conditions. Further, CPL 500.10(10) defines "cash bail" as being posted "upon the condition that such money will become forfeit to the people of the state of New York if the principal does not comply with the directions of a court requiring his attendance at the criminal action or proceeding involved or does not otherwise render himself amenable to the orders and processes of the court" (emphasis added). Accordingly, the charged crimes in this case were qualifying offenses under CPL 510.10(4)(t) (see People ex rel. Litman v Spano, 197 AD3d 1211, 1212).