D'Ambra v D'Ambra
[…] Since the credit to the plaintiff was in excess of any amount otherwise owed to the defendant, the court concluded, among other things, that she was not entitled to an award of any assets or funds. On March 20, 2020, the court entered a judgment of divorce, consistent with its decision, on the ground of irretrievable breakdown of the parties' relationship for a period of at least six months. The defendant appeals from stated portions of the judgment of divorce.

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 170(7), "[a]n action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage [where] [t]he relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath." This statutory provision, enacted in 2010, is commonly known as New York's "no-fault" divorce law (see Agulnick v Agulnick, 191 AD3d 12, 19).