Del Vecchio v Gangi
[…] Corp., 214 AD3d 936, 937-938 [internal quotation marks omitted]). An executory accord is "an agreement embodying a promise express or implied to accept at some future time a stipulated performance in satisfaction or discharge in whole or in part of any present claim or cause of action and a promise express or implied to render such performance in satisfaction or in discharge of such claim or cause of action" (Condo v Mulcahy, 88 AD2d 497, 498-499 [alterations omitted]; see General Obligations Law § 15-501[1]). "An executory accord shall not be denied effect as . . . the basis of an action . . . by reason of the fact that the satisfaction or discharge of the claim, [or] cause of action . . . which is the subject of the accord was to occur at a time after the making of the accord, provided the promise of the party against whom it is sought to enforce the accord is in writing and signed by such party or by his agent" (General Obligations Law § 15-501[2]).

Here, the fourth and fifth causes of action stem from an alleged oral agreement between the parties.