Matter of Prince M. (Conswaler F.)
[…] In April 2023, the subject children were placed in the custody and care of the petitioner on an emergency basis, following the commencement of neglect proceedings against the father. In May 2023, the petitions were amended to include allegations of neglect against the mother. Thereafter, the mother made an application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of the children to her custody during the pendency of the proceedings. Following a hearing, the Family Court denied the application. The mother appeals.

An application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health." In determining the application, the court "must weigh, in the factual setting before it, whether the imminent risk to the child can be mitigated by reasonable efforts to avoid removal" (Nicholson v Scoppetta, 3 NY3d 357, 378; see Matter of [*2]Tymik R. [Tamika J.], 214 AD3d 737, 738).