People v Shawn G.G.
[…] KRISTYNA S. MILLS, DISTRICT ATTORNEY, WATERTOWN (MORGAN R. MAYER OF COUNSEL), FOR RESPONDENT.



Appeal from an order of the Jefferson County Court (Donald E. Todd, A.J.), entered August 19, 2020. The order denied defendant's request to apply for resentencing pursuant to CPL 440.47.

It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.

Memorandum: Defendant appeals from an order denying without a hearing his pro se request to apply for resentencing pursuant to the Domestic Violence Survivors Justice Act (DVSJA) (see CPL 440.47; Penal Law § 60.12, as amended by L 2019, ch 31, § 1; L 2019, ch 55, part WW, § 1). County Court determined that defendant was ineligible for resentencing under the DVSJA because he was not "serving a sentence with a minimum or determinate term of eight years or more" on the offense for which he sought resentencing, as required by CPL 440.47 (1) (a). We affirm.

Defendant pleaded guilty in January 2018 to criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree (CPCS 3rd) and reckless endangerment in the second degree.