People v Shawn G.G.
[…] Defendant contends that, because his 2018 sentence of imprisonment for CPCS 3rd was added to the time he owed on the prior sentence, resulting in an aggregate term of more than eight years in prison, he is eligible for resentencing under the DVSJA. We reject that contention. CPL 440.47 (1) (a) provides that a confined person may request to apply for resentencing where that person is serving at least eight years "for an offense committed prior to the effective date of this section" (emphasis added). Here, although defendant's pro se application referenced prior sentences, he sought resentencing on the 2018 conviction for CPCS 3rd.