Matute v State of New York
[…] Specifically, claimant argues that, absent evidence that her Temporary Letters of Administration were "revoked, amended, suspended or reversed," her Temporary Letters of Administration remain in effect (id. [*2]at ¶ 7). In support of her argument, claimant cites to Section 703 (1) of the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act which provides in pertinent part that, "letters granted by the court are conclusive evidence of the authority of the persons to whom they are granted until the decree granting them is reversed or modified upon appeal or the letters are suspended, modified or revoked by the court granting them." In the instant case, however, the Court notes that the Surrogate's Court Order of January 12, 2023 expressly provides that claimant is granted Temporary Letters of Administration for the sole purpose of commencing and prosecuting a cause of action on behalf of the estate and that the Temporary