New York Courts dot gov
New York StateUnified Court System

Commission Members


Chair

Hon. Barry A. Cozier
Senior Counsel, LeClair Ryan, former Associate Justice of the Appellate Division, Second Judicial Department

 

Vice Chair

Prof. W. Bradley Wendel
Cornell University Law School

 

Commission Members

Harvey B. Besunder, Esq.
Partner, Bracken Margolin Besunder LLP

Hon. James M. Catterson
Special Counsel, Kaye Scholer LLP, former Associate Justice, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, First Judicial Department

Ronald M. Cerrachio, Esq.
Chief Clerk, Richmond County Surrogate’s Court and Member, Grievance Committee, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Second Judicial Department,
Second, Eleventh and Thirteenth Judicial Districts

Hon. Carmen Beauchamp Ciparick
Of Counsel and Co-Chair, National Appellate Practice Group, Greenberg Traurig LLP, Chair of Mayor’s Advisory Committee on the Judiciary and former Senior Associate Judge, New York State Court of Appeals

Lance D. Clarke, Esq.
Managing Attorney, Cooke & Clarke and former President, Nassau County Bar Association

Hon. Jeffrey A. Cohen
Associate Justice, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Second Judicial Department

John P. Connors, Jr., Esq.
Partner, Connors & Connors, P.C. and Chairman, Grievance Committee for the Second, Eleventh and Thirteenth Judicial Districts

Rita DiMartino, M.P.A., B.A., A.A.
Former Vice President of Congressional Relations for AT&T, Member, CUNY Board of Trustees and Member, Grievance Committee, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, First Judicial Department

Vincent E. Doyle III, Esq.
Connors & Vilardo LLP and former president, New York State Bar Association

Monica A. Duffy, Esq.
Chief Attorney, Committee on Professional Standards, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Third Judicial Department

Donna M. England, Esq.
England & England and President, Suffolk County Bar Association

Charlotte Moses Fischman, Esq.
General Counsel, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP and Special Counsel to the Policy Committee of the Departmental Disciplinary Committee, First Judicial Department

Emily F. Franchina, Esq.
Founding Partner, Franchina & Giordano, P.C.

Prof. Stephen Gillers
Elihu Root Professor of Law, New York University School of Law

Robert J. Giuffra, Jr., Esq.
Partner, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

Nicholas A. Gravante, Jr., Esq.
Administrative Partner and General Counsel, Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP

Robert P. Guido, Esq.
Executive Director for Attorney Matters, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Second Judicial Department

Sarah Jo Hamilton, Esq.
Partner, Scalise, Hamilton & Sheridan LLP, former Special Trial Counsel and First Deputy Chief Counsel, Departmental Disciplinary Committee, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, First Judicial Department

Samantha M. Holbrook, Esq.
Partner, Joyce & Holbrook Law Firm, and chair of the Appellate Division, Third Department, Committee on Professional Standards

Peter James Johnson, Jr., Esq.
President, Leahey & Johnson, P.C., and Chairman, Committee on Character and Fitness, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, First Judicial Department

Frederick C. Johs, Esq.
Founding Partner, Lewis Johs Avallone Aviles LLP and Vice Chairman, Grievance Committee for the Tenth Judicial District

Hon. E. Michael Kavanagh
Neutral, National Arbitration and Mediation (NAM) and former Associate Justice, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, First and Third Judicial Departments

Devika Kewalramani, Esq.
Partner and General Counsel, Moses & Singer, and Chair of the New York City Bar Association’s Committee on Professional Discipline

Glenn Lau-Kee, Esq.
Partner, Kee & Lau-Kee, and former president, New York State Bar Association

Hal R. Lieberman, Esq.
Partner, Emery Celli Brinckerhoff & Abady LLP, and co-author of “New York Attorney Discipline”

Hon. Stephen K. Lindley
Associate Justice, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Fourth Judicial Department

Christopher D. Lindquist, Esq.
Principal Appellate Court Attorney, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Fourth Judicial Department

Hon. Angela M. Mazzarelli
Associate Justice, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, First Judicial Department

William T. McDonald, CPA, M.B.A.
Partner and Healthcare Department Head, EFP Rotenberg, and Member, Grievance Committee, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Fourth Judicial Department, Seventh Judicial District

Sean Michael Morton, Esq.
Deputy Clerk of the Court, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Third Judicial Department

Hon. Eugene L. Nardelli
Counsel, Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP, and former Associate Justice, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, First Judicial Department

Jerold R. Ruderman, Esq.
Of Counsel, Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP, and Chairman, Grievance Committee for the Ninth Judicial District

Hon. Fred T. Santucci
Former Associate Justice, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Second Judicial Department, and Executive Director, Committee on Character and Fitness, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Second Judicial Department

Hon. Peter B. Skelos
Partner at Forchello, Curto, Deegan, Schwartz, Mineo & Terrana, and former Associate Justice, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Second Judicial Department

Sheldon K. Smith, Esq.
Partner, Nixon Peabody, Past President of the Minority Bar Association of Western New York and Member at Large of the Executive Committee to the New York State Bar Association

Eun Chong Thorsen, Esq.
Associate, Vishnick McGovern Milizio LLP, and Vice President, Korean American Lawyers Association of Greater New York and Member, Committee on Character and Fitness, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Second Judicial Department

Milton L. Williams, Jr., Esq.
Partner, Vladeck, Raskin & Clark

Akosua Garcia Yeboah
Senior Information Technology Project Manager, City of Albany, and Member, Committee on Professional Standards, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Third Judicial Department, Third Judicial District

Mark C. Zauderer, Esq.
Partner, Flemming Zulack Williamson Zauderer LLP