Opinion 15-188
[…] Finally, the judge argues that Opinions 14-123 and 10-133 are inconsistent with section 20(b), which permits certain judges to be delegates to a constitutional convention (see generally NY Const art VI, § 20[b][1]-[2]; 22 NYCRR 100.5[B]; Opinion 96-146).6 The judge argues that the role of constitutional delegate entails discussing political and controversial matters that are not necessarily related to improving the law, the legal system or the administration of justice.


         There is no inconsistency. The provision on delegates is an exception to section 20(b)’s overall prohibition against certain judges serving in public offices outside the judiciary or engaging in other specified extra-judicial activities. After this section was enacted, it was further amended to provide that these judges “shall also be subject to such rules of conduct as may be promulgated by the chief administrator of the courts” (NY Const art VI, § 20[b]).