Opinion 15-188
[…] 5 The inquiring judge’s proposed involvement is “voluntary” in the sense that he/she is not being asked to hear and decide legal issues involving redistricting as raised and briefed by the parties in a case that is properly before him/her. 


           6 Judges subject to section 20(b) generally may not “hold any other public office or trust,” but they may be a “member of a constitutional convention” (NY Const art VI, § 20[b][1]). Such judges are also constitutionally ineligible “to be a candidate for any public office other than judicial office or member of a constitutional convention, unless he or she resigns from judicial office” (id. § 20[b][2]).