Opinion 15-188
[…] 3 The Commission on Judicial Conduct, not this Committee, is “the authority vested with the responsibility of investigating complaints regarding the conduct of judges” (Opinion 05-105/05-108/05-109; see also Opinion 92-74 [the Commission on Judicial Conduct is “an entirely separate entity”]; see generally NY Const art VI, § 22[a] [“The commission on judicial conduct shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints...”]; Judiciary Law § 42 [describing the functions, powers and duties of the Commission on Judicial Conduct]).