Opinion 94-63
[…] Rules:          New York State Constitution, Article VI, §20(b)(1); 22 NYCRR 100.5(g); Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 5(G); Opinion 90-32, Vol. V


Opinion:


         A full-time city court judge, sitting outside of the City of New York, inquires whether the judge, if offered a position, may serve as a member of the local community college board of trustees.


         The Committee notes that, significantly, the prohibition in the New York State Constitution, Article 6, section 20(b)(1), against judges holding “any other public office or trust except an office in relation to the administration of the courts . ...”, does not apply to judges, whether full-time or part-time, of city courts outside the City of New York, since it applies only to judges and justices of courts specified in that provision.