Opinion 03-109
[…] I); 91-79 (Vol. VIII); 91-87 (Vol. VIII); 92-104 (Vol. X); 93-04 (Vol. X); 00-17 (Vol. XIX).


Opinion:


         An elected judge inquires whether the judge may use unexpected campaign funds consisting of $800 (1) for purchase of a television set with VCR capability to use in trials, or (2) for a donation to any of the funds for which voluntary contributions may be given that are listed on the New York State Income Tax return, such as the Breast Cancer Research Fund or the Missing/Exploited Children Fund.


         Section 14-130 of the Election Law provides that contributions received by a candidate or a political committee “may be expended for any lawful purpose. Such funds shall not be converted by any person to personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign or the holding of a public or party position.” Section 100.5(A)[5] of the Rules Governing Judicial Conduct provides that a candidate for election to judicial office “shall not use or permit the use of campaign contributions for the private benefit of the candidate or others.” 22 NYCRR 100.5(A)[5].