Opinion 14-100
[…] Guidelines on the Unified Court System’s website note that public administrators are subject to “established principles of fiduciary accountability, statutory authority, and/or direction by the court” (http://www.nycourts.gov/ip/pa/pa-Guidelines.pdf at p 1 [accessed June 9, 2014]).


     3 In New York City, the public administrator must also file this monthly report with the mayor and comptroller (see SCPA § 1109).


     4 In Erie, Monroe, Nassau, Onondaga, Suffolk and Westchester, this semiannual report concerns “all estate accounts that are unsettled” (SCPA § 1208[2]), while in New York City, it concerns estates which have “not been fully distributed within two years from the date when the first permanent letters of administration or letters testamentary were issued” (SCPA § 1109).