Opinion 19-141


January 7, 2020



Dear :

 This responds to your inquiry (19-141) asking whether, as a full-time judge, you may serve as president of a bar foundation that “focuses on the management and distribution of grants for programs devoted to providing [local] legal services?” You indicate that funds are raised by the board through special events and an annual sports race.

 

The Committee has previously advised that it is permissible for a full-time judge to participate in a bar association’s group that awards grants for law-related purposes. However, you many not participate in the solicitation of funds or other fund-raising activities (see 22 NYCRR 100.4[C][3][b][i], [iv]).

 

         Enclosed, for your convenience, are Opinions 19-55; 13-122; 12-108; and 11-32 which address this issue.


                                                 Very truly yours,



                                                 George D. Marlow, Assoc Justice

                                                 Appellate Div., First Dept. (Ret)

                                                 Committee Co-Chair

 

                                                 Hon. Margaret T. Walsh

                                                 Supreme Court Justice

                                                 Committee Co-Chair

 

Encs.