Opinion 19-55
[…] Opinion 19-55

 

May 2, 2019

 

Please Note: With respect to Point #2, the legislature subsequently enacted Judiciary Law § 9, which states: “Any judge who recuses himself or herself from sitting in or taking any part in the decision of an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding shall provide the reason for such recusal in writing or on the record; provided, however, that no judge shall be required to provide a reason for such recusal when the reason may result in embarrassment, or is of a personal nature, affecting the judge or a person related to the judge within the sixth degree by consanguinity or affinity.” Resolution of a possible dissonance between the disclosures contemplated in Judiciary Law § 9 and the confidentiality contemplated in Judiciary Law § 90(10) and/or § 499(1), if applicable, involves legal questions we cannot address (see e.g. Opinion 21-45).