Opinion 21-02
[…] Further, under the Rules Governing Judicial Conduct, a judge must disqualify in any proceeding in which the judge’s impartiality “might reasonably be questioned,” including in a number of specific instances set forth either directly in the rules or in our opinions (22 NYCRR 100.3[E][1]). In any other circumstance, recusal is a discretionary decision within the personal conscience of the court (see People v Moreno, 70 NY2d 403, 405 [1987]).

 

         Effective December 23, 2020, Judiciary Law § 9 requires that a judge disclose the reason for recusal in writing or on the record, except “when the reason may result in embarrassment, or is of a personal nature, affecting the judge or a person related to the judge within the sixth degree by consanguinity or affinity.”1

 

         The inquiring judge believes that with respect to discretionary recusals not mandated by Judiciary Law § 14 or Section 100.3(E)(1), Judiciary Law § 9 is “more likely than not to be found unconstitutional because it violates the separation of powers doctrine.”