Opinion 90-32
[…] Rules:          NY State Constitution, Article VI, § 20(b) (1); 22 NYCRR § 100.5 (g); Canon 5 (g) of the Code of Judicial Ethics.


Opinion:


         A full-time city court judge, sitting outside of the City of New York, inquires whether he may continue to serve as a member of the local community college board of trustees, which is part of the State University of New York.


         The Committee notes that, significantly, the prohibition in the New York State Constitution, Article 6 Section 20 (b) (1), against judges holding “any other public office or trust except an office in relation to the administration of courts. . .”, does not apply to judges, whether full-time or part-time, of city courts outside the City of New York, since it applies only to judges and justices of courts specified in that provision.