Opinion 92-106
[…] Section 100.4 (c) of the Rules of the Chief Administrator permits judges to serve as members of organizations which are devoted to the improvement of the law, the legal system and the administration of justice. The Committee, therefore, sees no ethical prohibition in the Rules of Judicial Conduct or the Code (Canons) of Judicial Conduct to the judge’s participation in the two bodies, as both are concerned with the legal system and the administration of justice.


         However, the Committee notes that Article VI, section 20(b) of the State Constitution prohibits judges of specified higher courts (including the court in which the inquirer sits) from holding "any other public office or trust except an office in relation to the administration of the courts, member of a constitutional convention or member of the armed forces of the United States or of the State of New York...”

 

         While the Committee is authorized to construe the Rules and Code (Canons) of Judicial Conduct, it is not authorized to construe provisions of the Constitution, since that is a question of law rather than of ethics.