Opinion: 98-81
[…] However, the Committee went on to state that "as to serving as a referee in the Supreme Court, that presents a question of law which the Committee does not address." No elaboration was provided.

            That there may be a distinction between the appointment of a judge as referee and a judge in one of the other capacities specified in section 36.1, arises from the existence of section 4312(4) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules, and the interplay between that provision of law and the New York State Constitution. CPLR 4312(4) states:

        4.    A judge shall not serve as a referee in an
        action brought in a court of which he is a judge
        except by written consent of the parties and, in
        that case he cannot receive any compensation
        as referee.
        It appears, therefore, that there is an implicit statutory recognition of the permissibility of judges being appointed referees.