Opinion: 98-81
[…] That is, there is no facial conflict between the statute and Rule 36.1, which, by its terms, applies only to relatives of judges. Clearly, a relative of a judge could not be appointed a referee. It does, however, call into question whether the expansion of the rule by this Committee may properly include a prohibition on the appointments of part-time judges, who are not relatives of an appointing judge, to the position of referee.

            Turning to the State Constitution, Article 6, §20(b)(4) bars almost all full-time judges from, among other things, serving as referees. Further, such judges "shall also be subject to such rules of conduct as may be promulgated by the chief administrator of the courts with the approval of the court of appeals." Part-time judges are governed by subdivision (c), which in pertinent part, reads as follows:
 

c.    Qualifications for and restrictions upon
the judges of district, town, village or city
courts outside the city of New York . . . shall
be prescribed by the legislature . . . Judges of