Medical Professionals for Informed Consent v Bassett
[…] The Commissioner is specifically prohibited from implementing a mandatory immunization program for adults and children, "except as provided in section twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one hundred sixty five" of the Public Health Law (Public Health Law § 206 [1] [l]). An identical prohibition on mandatory immunization programs is found in Public Health Law § 613. Public Health Law § 2164 covers children attending day care through high school (see Public Health Law § 2164 [1] [a]) and requires immunization for "poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), pertussis, tetanus, pneumococcal disease, and hepatitis B" (Public Health Law § 2164 [2] [a]). Boosters are detailed in paragraph (b) of said subdivision (ibid. para [b]). Paragraph (c) covers meningococcal disease (ibid. para [c]).