Medical Professionals for Informed Consent v Bassett
[…] Such programs may include the purchase and distribution of vaccines to providers and municipalities, the operation of public immunization programs, quality assurance for immunization related activities and other immunization related activities. The commissioner may promulgate such regulations as are necessary for the implementation of this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter" (Public Health Law § 206 [1] [l] [emphasis added]).

Public Health Law § 613 has a similar prohibition on mandatory immunization: "Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter" (Public Health Law § 613 [1] [c]).