Medical Professionals for Informed Consent v Bassett
[…] The mandate provides:

"Covered entities shall continuously require personnel to be fully vaccinated against COVID-19, absent receipt of an exemption as allowed below. Covered entities shall require all personnel to receive at least their first dose before engaging in activities covered under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of this section" (10 NYCRR 2.61 [c]).

Petitioners assert the mandate is preempted by state law, specifically Public Health Law §§ 206, 613, 2164, and 2165. Public Health Law § 206 (1) (l) requires the commissioner to:

"establish and operate such adult and child immunization programs as are necessary to prevent or minimize the spread of disease and to protect the public health. Such programs may include the purchase and distribution of vaccines to providers and municipalities, the operation of public immunization programs, quality assurance for immunization related activities and other immunization related activities. The commissioner may promulgate such regulations as are necessary for the implementation of this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter" (Public Health Law § 206 [1] [l] [emphasis added]).