Medical Professionals for Informed Consent v Bassett
[…] Nothing in this paragraph shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter" (Public Health Law § 206 [1] [l] [emphasis added]).

Public Health Law § 613 has a similar prohibition on mandatory immunization: "Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter" (Public Health Law § 613 [1] [c]). Public Health Law § 2164 covers children attending day care through high school (see Public Health Law § 2164{**78 Misc 3d at 485} [1] [a]) and requires immunization for "poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), pertussis, tetanus, pneumococcal disease, and hepatitis B" (Public Health Law § 2164 [2] [a]). Boosters are detailed in paragraph (b) of said subdivision (ibid. para [b]). Paragraph (c) covers meningococcal disease (ibid. para [c]).