Medical Professionals for Informed Consent v Bassett
[…] Respondents argue that the mandate does not violate the State Administrative Procedure Act. Respondents argue that the basis for the mandate comes from Public Health Law §§ 225 (5); 2800, 2803 (2); 3612, and 4010 (4). Respondents do not explain the basis of the cited sections. Public Health Law § 225 sets forth the general powers and duties of the public health and health planning council to implement the sanitary code, and subdivision (5) provides for what the sanitary code may do. Public Health Law § 2800 is entitled "Declaration of policy and statement of purpose" for Public Health Law article 28—Hospitals. Public Health Law § 2803 (2) provides for the powers and duties of the DOH commissioner and council to set rules and regulations for hospitals. Public Health Law § 3612 is entitled "Powers and duties of commissioner and state hospital review and planning council" and provides for general oversight of certified home health agencies, long term home health care programs, and certain AIDS home care programs. Public Health Law § 4010 (4) provides for the oversight powers concerning hospice.