Matter of New York State Off. of Mental Health (Doe)
[…] Also, she stated that RPC staff is not authorized to sign paperwork necessary to make applications for long-term Medicaid.

Accordingly, the Office of Mental Health, Rochester Psychiatric Center is not eligible to act as an article 81 guardian under any circumstance.

Eligibility of the Monroe County Department of Human Services, Division of Social Services[*6]

It is undisputed that both the Commissioner and the Department of Social Services are statutorily eligible to act as a guardian under the Mental Hygiene Law (see Mental Hygiene Law §§ 81.03 [a]; 81.19 [a] [2]).

Petitioner asserts that DSS is the "guardian of last resort"[FN4] (NYSCEF Doc No. 15 at 2-4), and for authority refers to Social Services Law § 473 (1) (c), which provides that "social services officials" must

"provide protective services in accordance with federal and state regulations to or for individuals without regard to income who, because of mental or physical impairments, are unable to manage their own resources, carry out the activities of daily living, or protect themselves from physical abuse, sexual abuse, emotional abuse, active, passive or self neglect, financial exploitation or other hazardous situations without assistance from others and have no one available who is willing and able to assist them responsibly."

Those services include "arranging, when necessary, for commitment, guardianship, or other protective placement of such{**80 Misc 3d at 663} individuals either directly or through referral to another appropriate agency" (Social Services Law § 473 [1] [c]).