Matter of New York State Off. of Mental Health (Doe)
[…] Issue as to Whom to Appoint as Guardian

Statutory Guidelines

While "Mental Hygiene Law § 81.11 (a) requires a hearing to determine whether appointment of a guardian is necessary . . . [t]he determination who that guardian should be is left to the discretion of the court" (Matter of Wynn, 11 AD3d 1014, 1015 [4th Dept 2004], lv denied 4 NY3d 703 [2005], citing Matter of Flight [Monroe Community Hosp.], 296 AD2d 845 [4th Dept 2002]).

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.03 (a) defines a "guardian" as

"a person who is eighteen years of age or older, a corporation, or a public agency, including a local department of social services, appointed in accordance with terms of this article by the supreme court . . . to act on behalf of an incapacitated person in providing for personal needs and/or for property management" (emphasis added).

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19 sets forth who (or what agency or a corporation) can be appointed guardian and the criteria to be considered by the court in making that decision.

The AIP did not nominate a guardian.