Matter of New York State Off. of Mental Health (Doe)
[…] Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19 sets forth who (or what agency or a corporation) can be appointed guardian and the criteria to be considered by the court in making that decision.

The AIP did not nominate a guardian. It is conceded by all parties that she has no friends or relatives willing or able to serve.

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19 (a) (2) provides that a social services official (such as the Commissioner of Social Services) or a "public agency authorized to act in such capacity which has a concern for the incapacitated person" (such as DSS) may be appointed as guardian.

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19 (d) (1)-(8) set forth each of the factors to be considered, including as relevant here the "social relationship" between the AIP and the "person, if any, proposed as guardian, and the social relationship between the incapacitated person and other persons concerned with the welfare of the incapacitated person" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19 [d] [2] [emphasis added]); "the care and services being provided to the incapacitated person at the time of the proceeding" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19 [d] [3]); and "any conflicts of interest between the person proposed as guardian and the incapacitated person" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19 [d] [8]).

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19 (e) (1) and (2) state that "[u]nless the court finds that no other person or corporation is available or willing to act as guardian," "the following persons or {**80 Misc 3d at 661}corporations may not serve as guardian:" (1) one whose only interest is as a creditor, and (2) a health care provider or one providing residential services (emphasis added).[*5]