L.J. v Jing Zhang
[…] Footnote 6:. For an extended discussion of this principle in another state see Stevens v Veenstra (226 Mich App 441, 443, 573 NW2d 341, 342 [Mich Ct App 1997]), which deals with a 14-year-old committing a tort while performing the inherently dangerous activity of driving. Although the Court focuses on the exception, it describes clearly the generally accepted reasonably prudent person standard when applied to children.

Footnote 7:. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1151 (b) provides: "No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield."

Footnote 8:. PJI 2:12 states:
Negligence requires both a reasonably foreseeable danger of injury to another and conduct that is unreasonable in proportion to that danger. A person is only responsible for the results of his or her conduct if the risk of injury is reasonably foreseeable.