Federal Natl. Mtge. Assn. ("Fannie Mae") v Marshall
[…] Corp. v Engel, 37 NY3d 1, 31-32 [2021]; U.S. Bank N.A. v Creative Encounters LLC, 194 AD3d 1135, 1137 [3d Dept 2021]). As the September 2022 decision explained, the 2009 action was voluntarily discontinued by plaintiff's predecessor in interest in 2013, just under four years into the statute of limitations, meaning that under the law as it existed in September 2022, the instant action was timely commenced (see id.).

However, in December 2022, FAPA was enacted. In relevant part, this legislation amended CPLR 203 by adding subdivision (h), which states that "[o]nce a cause of action upon an instrument described in [CPLR 213 (4)] has accrued, no party may, in form or effect, [*3]unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute." Similarly, FAPA amended CPLR 3217 by adding subdivision (e), which states that "[i]n any action on an instrument described under [CPLR 213 (4)], the voluntary discontinuance of such action . . . shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations