Federal Natl. Mtge. Assn. ("Fannie Mae") v Marshall
[…] However, in December 2022, FAPA was enacted. In relevant part, this legislation amended CPLR 203 by adding subdivision (h), which states that "[o]nce a cause of action upon an instrument described in [CPLR 213 (4)] has accrued, no party may, in form or effect, [*3]unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute." Similarly, FAPA amended CPLR 3217 by adding subdivision (e), which states that "[i]n any action on an instrument described under [CPLR 213 (4)], the voluntary discontinuance of such action . . . shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute." Clearly, the application of FAPA would change the Court's September 2022 determination, as it would render the instant action time-barred, because it would mean that the statute of limitations expired six years after the 2009 acceleration of the loan — in 2015. Defendant was justified in failing