Anderson v State of New York
[…] Specifically, the claimant argued that the material may be expected to reveal why Reece's vehicle left the roadway, the length of time the vehicle's occupants experienced conscious pain and suffering, and the amount of time it took for police to respond to the scene. The Court of Claims denied the County's motion and granted that branch of the claimant's motion which was to compel compliance with the subpoena duces tecum. The County appeals.

Article 6 of the County Law is entitled "Enhanced Emergency Telephone System [*2]Surcharge" (see County Law §§ 300-308). County Law § 308 (4) provides that: "Records, in whatever form they may be kept, of calls made to a municipality's E911 system shall not be made available to or obtained by any entity or person, other than that municipality's public safety agency, another government agency or body, or a private entity or person providing medical, ambulance or other emergency services, and shall not be utilized for any commercial purpose other than the provision of emergency services."

The question of whether County Law § 308 (4) prohibits the discovery of 911 tapes and records in civil litigation is an issue of first impression at the appellate level.