Alleon Capital Partners v Choudhry
[…] The appellants moved, among other things, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the loan was usurious, and the Supreme Court denied that branch of their motion. The appellants then moved for leave to renew and reargue that branch of their motion. By order entered March 2, 2020, the court, in effect, upon reargument and renewal, adhered to its prior determination denying that branch of the appellants' motion which was to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the loan was usurious. This appeal followed.

General Obligations Law § 5-501(2) provides that "[n]o person or corporation shall, [*2]directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding the [maximum permissible interest] rate" (Zanfini v Chandler, 197 AD3d 594, 595 [internal quotation marks omitted]).