Matter of Elisa F. v Daniel D.
[…] This rule applies even when a prior order awarding custody to the nonparent has been issued upon consent (see Matter of Brittany N. v Anthony D., 202 AD3d at 1087). Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 72, "an 'extended disruption of custody' between the child and the parent 'shall constitute an extraordinary circumstance'" (Matter of Mooney v Mooney, 198 AD3d 784, 785, quoting Domestic Relations Law § 72[2][a]). "The statute defines 'extended disruption of custody' as including, but not limited to, 'a prolonged separation of the respondent . . . and the child for at least twenty-four continuous months during which the parent voluntarily relinquished care and control of the child and the child resided in the household of the petitioner grandparent or grandparents'" (Matter of Mooney v Mooney, 198 AD3d at 785-786, quoting Domestic Relations Law § 72[2][b]).