People v Pennant
[…] "The People cannot claim simultaneously (1) that the investigative report contains all Brady material found in the underlying records, and (2) that they have not reviewed the underlying records to ascertain whether the investigative report contains all Brady material." (People v Portillo at 234.)

Contrary to the People's argument, neither CPL 245.50 nor CPL 245.60 permit the People to file a COC before they have fully complied with their initial discovery obligations, provided they file a supplemental COC when they finally do comply. While CPL 245.50 (1) calls for the filing and service of a supplemental COC where "additional discovery is subsequently provided prior to trial pursuant to section 245.60," this latter section only applies to situations where "either the prosecution or the defendant subsequently learns of additional material or information which it would have been under a duty to disclose pursuant to any provisions of this article had it known of it at the time of a previous discovery obligation or discovery order." (See People v Rosario, 70 Misc 3d 753 [Albany County Ct 2020]; People v Aquino, 72 Misc 3d 518 [Crim Ct, Kings County 2021]; People v Johnson, 70 Misc 3d 1205[A], 2021 NY Slip Op 50004[U] [Albany County Ct 2021].)