People v Pennant
[…] {**73 Misc 3d at 768}Accordingly, the court finds the People's COC and COR, filed on July 6, 2020, and their supplemental COC and second COR, filed June 3, 2021, illusory and invalid.

Based upon the foregoing, the defendant's motion is granted; and it is ordered that the People's certificate of compliance and certificate of readiness, filed on July 6, 2020, are hereby vacated; and it is further ordered that the People's supplemental certificate of compliance and certificate of readiness, filed on June 3, 2021, are hereby vacated; and it is further ordered that in accordance with CPL 245.35 (3), any future certificate of compliance the People may file shall

"state[ ] that the prosecutor and/or an appropriate named agent has made reasonable inquiries of all police officers and other persons who have participated in investigating or evaluating the case about the existence of any favorable evidence or information within paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article, including such evidence or information that was not reduced to writing or otherwise memorialized or preserved as evidence, and has disclosed any such information to the defendant."


Footnotes


Footnote 1:We know this is erroneous, given the fact that two of the letters of censure are dated well before July 6, 2020. One is dated January 18, 2019, and the other is dated October 30, 2019. Only the one dated September 25, 2020, did not exist when the People filed their COC.