People v Pennant
[…] "[t]he prosecutor shall make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under subdivision one of this section and to cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody or control . . . For purposes of subdivision one of this section, all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution."

Further, CPL 245.55 (1) obligates "[t]he district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case" (emphasis added) to:

"endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative{**73 Misc 3d at 762} personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article." (See People v McKinney; People v Georgiopoulos.)