People v Pennant
[…] In turn, CPL 245.20 (2) imputes this knowledge to the People by providing, "For purposes of subdivision one of this section, all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution." CPL 245.55 (1) then puts the onus on the "district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case" to:

"endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article." (Emphasis added.)

The People attempt to demonstrate their due diligence and reasonable inquiry by asserting that their office maintains "a spreadsheet, updated daily, that lists all police witnesses for cases in Nassau County.